top of page
Search
  • Writer's picturemudotisskincare

prickly pear

prickly pear is derived from a cactus plant, also called nopal or opuntia.


prickly pear oil contains amino acids, which also help stimulate collagen production and promote faster cellular turnover. extremely high in essential fatty acids, omega-6 (linoleic acid) and omega-9, the natural antioxidant and vitamin E, which are what give it the magical power of helping you get rid of many skin problems you may have. also contains vitamin K, which contributes to skin elasticity. plays a big roll in anti aging.


vitamins E and K found in prickly pear plump the skin, promote cellular renewal, and said to prevent the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.

to sum it up this gem of an oil deeply moisturizes and supports the skin barrier. it softens the skin and gives the epidermis a natural glow .


anddddd the best part of this oil is it's generally suitable for all skin types, especially dry, sensitive, and mature ones.


you can find prickly pear oil in our wild youth face moisturizer.




15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page